‘Mounting Evidence of Trump’s Criminal Intent’: Experts Say Latest Scandal Leaves DOJ ‘No Choice’ but to Indict
[…] Mounting evidence of Donald Trump’s criminal intent under federal and Georgia state law.
U.S. Attorney in Georgia testifies: Trump was going to fire him for refusing to back up Trump’s false claims (including on call with Raffensperger) of voter fraud.https://t.co/plP12xixS9
— Ryan Goodman (@rgoodlaw) August 11, 2021
After this latest news Goodman says a “potpourri of criminal provisions potentially apply.”
5. A potpourri of criminal provisions potentially apply.
Here’s @CREWcrew‘s complaint which also applies 18 U.S. Code § 595 (and § 610) to facts involving the removal of Pak.https://t.co/I1KjMDWwkf pic.twitter.com/AcpnrZwkvS
— Ryan Goodman (@rgoodlaw) August 11, 2021
And he lists “possible” federal crimes Trump may have committed:
4. Among other possible crimes, this one:
“It shall be unlawful for any person to … attempt to intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, any employee of the Federal Government … [for] refusing to work on behalf of any candidate.”
18 U.S. Code § 610
— Ryan Goodman (@rgoodlaw) August 11, 2021
3. I put these in a separate thread.
Top candidates for crimes that fit these facts:
18 U.S. Code § 610